NY 854761
Aug 9 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 854761

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 4-bromo-3-hydroxybutyric acid ethyl ester (CAS # 32224-01-4) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated July 23, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-bromo-3-hydroxybutyric acid ethyl ester (CAS # 32224-01-4) will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-aromatic carboxylic acids with oxygen functions. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport